Glycerin, or glycerol, is a thick, sticky, colourless liquid that absorbs water from the air. Glycerin is commonly used in skin care products because it softens the skin and attracts water. glycerol also makes skin look and function better by helping skin cells mature properly.
Glycerin may have therapeutic value as well as it helps skin cells mature properly. Glycerin can aid in treatment of psoriasis and non-melanoma skin cancers that result from abnormal proliferation and maturation of skin cells.
Journal of Investigative Dermatology - Glycerin may help skin disease, study finds
This entry was posted
on Monday, January 2nd, 2006 at 4:36 pm,
and is filed under Skin Care Ingredients.
You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed.
You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.